Mimi the Angel Gets Her Wings

Privacy Policy

At Mimi Publishing Inc. protecting your privacy means:

This Agreement contains the following provisions

  1. INTRODUCTION
  2. PERSONAL INFORMATION
  3. CONSENT
  4. USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  5. LIMITATIONS ON USE
  6. TERM
  7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
  8. WEB SITE

1. INTRODUCTION

Mimi Publishing Inc. has always had a profound respect for the privacy of its customers. We regard all information given to us as a very special trust. We will never sell or share our customer lists with any other company or service, and we are determined to maintain this policy.

We are very happy to assure our customers that we are conforming to all the requirements of Canada’s new privacy legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

To help you understand the ways in which Mimi Publishing Inc. respects and protects the information you share with us, we are pleased to provide the following description of our policies and practices:

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to serve our customers with the right materials at the right levels, delivered to the right address, and to ensure that the financial relationship is correct and current, we need to have certain basic personal information on file.

Personal information is the information we have that relates to you, our customer, as an individual. Personal information, beyond your name or business contact information, may include any or all of the following: a record of your purchases and payment method, alternate contact information and your account number (if applicable).

We will only request information from you that relates directly to the products or services we are providing to you, and we will keep that information active only as long as the uses for which it has been collected are relevant to your needs.

3. CONSENT

Mimi Publishing Inc. must obtain the consent of all the people whose name may be retained in our records to receive products or information. If the customer sends a form requesting our services, we accept that as implied consent. If we need information beyond that which the customer has indicated (in conducting a survey, for instance), we will request the explicit consent of the customer either verbally or in writing.

The customer can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or products. We will remove the customer’s name as quickly as possible, but, owing to work that has been completed or scheduled, the name may not become inactive for up to three months.

It should be noted that from time to time Mimi Publishing Inc. may acquire from outside companies lists of customers who have consented to receive information. It may sometimes occur that a name that we have deleted on request from our files may appear on one of the lists we have acquired. In such a case the customer may have to request another deletion.

4. USES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Mimi Publishing Inc. collects personal information for the following purposes:

5. LIMITATIONS ON USE

Mimi Publishing Inc. will not use your personal information for any purposes, other than those outlined above, unless we have asked your permission and have received your consent.

Mimi Publishing Inc. will remove personal information when it is no longer relevant for the uses for which it was gathered.

Mimi Publishing Inc. will delete your name from our mailing list following the receipt of your request by letter, fax, email or phone.

6. TERM

We will not retain personal information indefinitely. Generally a name is retained for two years after it has become inactive (no transactions against that name). Files are then destroyed or deleted, except for those on data tapes and financial records, which, in accordance with the law, have to be archived for seven years. Archived information is not accessed or used for operational or marketing purposes.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

As one of our customers, you have a right to know what information we are holding in respect to you, and you have the right to ensure that it is accurate. On request, we will arrange to supply you with a printout of our files relating to your information. If you wish to verify your information, please send us a letter at the address included to the attention of the Privacy Officer. If you find errors or omissions, we will be pleased to make corrections.

8. WEB SITE

Mimi Publishing Inc. has a full privacy policy related to its website and electronic communications. Please consult it at www.mimitheangel.ca.

Thank you for your support. We look forward to serving you in the years ahead.

Mimi Publishing Inc.
224-532 Montreal Rd
Ottawa, Ontario
K1K 4R4
Canada
Phone: (613) 230-7472
Fax: (613) 230-7472 (not a typo – same number)

Mimi Publishing Inc. reserves the right to update this policy.